Pete
Home

The Early Years
(12 Jul 1921 -
27 Jan 1942)

Army Air Forces
(28 Jan 1942 -
1 Aug 1943)

Post Ploesti
(2 Aug 1943 -
31 Jul 2006)

Most Recently
(1 Aug 2006 -
Present)


Official MOH Citations:

United States Army

Congressional Medal of Honor Society


Crew

MACRs

Aggie Seven

Links

Images

Errata

Contact Me

2nd Lt. Lloyd Herbert "Pete" Hughes, Jr.
(12 Jul 1921 - 1 Aug 1943)


U.S. Army Air Forces Missing Air Crew Reports (MACR)s

Page 1 - (image1.jpg - text1.doc) - MACR dated 2 Aug 1943 - Lists crew, engines, person believed to have last knowledge of aircraft (Philip P. Ardery,) signed by Kenneth B. Packer 2nd Lieut., Air Corps, Adjutant. In the upper right hand border is penciled in 42-40753 "EAqER EAGLE."

Page 2 - (image2.jpg - text2.doc) - MACR dated 25 Oct 1943.

Page 3 - (image3.jpg - text3.doc) - MACR dated 24 Jan 1945 - Aircraft was lost as a result of a "Gas leak in bomb bay and left wing ignited by flames from target." Lists crew and their "Current Status."

Page 4 - (image4.jpg - text4.doc) - MACR dated 24 Jan 1945 (continuation of Page 3) - "Two known survivors; seven known killed; one MIA" "A/C crashed 2 miles Southwest Steaua Romani Oil Ref in river bed." "The only known survivors of the crash are S/Sgt Smith and S/Sgt Thomas A. Hoff, 16131240, both since returned to the ZOI. Joseph E. Mix, 39083291, is still carried as MIA." Signed by Donald D. Palmblad, Capt. and Walter H. Andrews, Capt, Air Corps, S-2 Officer.

Page 5 - (image5.jpg - text5.doc) - MACR dated 2 Aug 1943 - "Ship caught fire from blaze that started after explosion." Lists crew, engines, person to have last knowledge of aircraft.

Page 6 - (image6.jpg - text6.doc) - MACR dated 24 Jan 1945 (continuation of Page 5) - "It is unknown whether or not any member of the crew survived because there was no indication of any parachutes after ship had started down." Signed by Kenneth B. Packer 2nd Lieut., Air Corps, Adjutant.

Page 7 - (image7.jpg - text7.doc) - MACR dated 4 Aug 1943 - "Before Lieutenant Hughes Crossed the target, he had a very bad gas leak and after his ship had crossed target it caught fire immediately. Lieutenant Hughes tried to crash land beyond the target and town. I saw his ship go down without any member of his crew attempting to bail out. The ship was in flames and upon crashing, broke in pieces immediately." Signed by Philip P. Ardery, Captain, Air Corps.

Page 8 - (image8.jpg - text8.doc) - MACR with no date - Diagram with "Campina" and "#2."

Page 9 - (image9.jpg - text9.doc) - MACR with no date - Handwritten list of the 10 crew members.

Page 10 - (image10.jpg - text10.doc) - MACR with no date - Individual Casualty Questionnaire about crew member Ronald Lee Helder.

Page 11 - (image11.jpg - text11.doc) - MACR with no date - Individual Casualty Questionnaire about crew member John A. McLoughlin.

Page 12 - (image12.jpg - text12.doc) - MACR with no date - Individual Casualty Questionnaire about crew member Sidney Allen Pear.

Page 13 - (image13.jpg - text13.doc) - MACR with no date - Individual Casualty Questionnaire about crew member Louis Norman Kase.

Page 14 - (image14.jpg - text14.doc) - MACR with no date - Individual Casualty Questionnaire about crew member Joseph Elzie Mix.

Page 15 - (image15.jpg - text15.doc) - MACR with no date - Individual Casualty Questionnaire about crew member Avis Kenneth Wilson.

Page 16 - (image16.jpg - text16.doc) - MACR with no date - Individual Casualty Questionnaire about crew member Malcolm Clay Dalton.

Page 17 - (image17.jpg - text17.doc) - MACR with no date - Individual Casualty Questionnaire about crew member Lloyd Herbert Hughes; "Did he bail out?" "No." "If not, why not?" "We were too low to bail out."


Source: Missing Air Crew Reports (MACR)s - Air Force History Office

Please contact me if you think I have a transcription error.

Created: December 19, 2007

Home to Rajordan
Last updated: April 11, 2017

Texas Flag Line
Copyright 2006-2016 by Rajordan. All rights reserved.
This web site was created on August 1, 2006.