Pete
Home

The Early Years
(12 Jul 1921 -
27 Jan 1942)

Army Air Forces
(28 Jan 1942 -
1 Aug 1943)

Post Ploesti
(2 Aug 1943 -
31 Jul 2006)

Most Recently
(1 Aug 2006 -
Present)


Official MOH Citations:

US Army

US Air Force

Congressional Medal of Honor Society


Crew

MACRs

Aggie Seven

Links

Images

Errata

Contact Me

2nd Lt. Lloyd Herbert "Pete" Hughes, Jr.
(12 Jul 1921 - 1 Aug 1943)


The Grave Marker Error


© David N. Lotz

My thanks to David for permission to use his photograph.

On 12 Apr 1950, Pete was reburied in Section U, Site 53 in Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery, San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas, USA. (Source: newspaper article.)  As Pete's first known grave marker, it read:

LLOYD H
HUGHES
MEDAL OF HONOR
2D LT
ARMY AIR FORCES
WORLD WAR II
JUL 12 1921
AUG 1 1943

There is one  reference that says that the family erected the grave marker. It is more likely that the U.S. Army Air Forces or the National Cemetery erected it.


© Philip Wright

My thanks to Philip for permission to use his photograph.

Sometime in 2005, Philip Wright (the son of Robert Lee Wright who was Pete’s wingman and roommate), saw Pete's grave marker and decided that it was in disrepair. Apparently it was so bad that Philip took it upon himself to get the cemetery to replace it. A photograph of the new grave marker is at the left. It read:

LLOYD H
HUGHES
MEDAL OF HONOR
2D LT
ARMY AIR FORCE
WORLD WAR II
JUL 12 1921
AUG 1 1943

When I first transcribed the writing, I realized that the replacement grave marker did not match the original. The original has "ARMY AIR FORCES" and the new has "ARMY AIR FORCE" minus the "S." I sent an email to Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery questioning this difference. On 4 Dec 2007, they replied:

"The Army Air Corp became the US Army Air Forces on June 20, 1941. Since Lloyd H. Hughes entered the service in 1942 - the correct branch of service for his headstone is US Army Air Forces. There is an “s” missing from Forces on the replacement headstone that was ordered in 2005. The staff at Ft. Sam National Cemetery will reorder the headstone to correct the mistake."


© Rajordan
1 Aug 2009
By Memorial Day, 26 May 2008, Pete's grave marker was corrected. It now reads:

LLOYD H
HUGHES
MEDAL OF HONOR
2D LT
ARMY AIR FORCES
WORLD WAR II
JUL 12 1921
AUG 1 1943


© Rajordan
1 Aug 2009
The reverse of the grave marker has "U 53" engraved on it.

All three of Pete's grave markers have had the Medal of Honor emblem. All three have had golden paint in the engraving where the other grave makers have been left natural.


© Rajordan
1 Aug 2009
Map of Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery with Section U circled in red. Pete's grave is in Section U, Site 53. It is located between Frank Haag's grave marker at Site 52 and Allie Lee Heller's grave maker at Site 54.

Plaque a the gate of Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery

 


Created: May 4, 2007

Home to Rajordan
Last updated: July 05, 2017

Texas Flag Line
Copyright 2006-2016 by Rajordan. All rights reserved.
This web site was created on August 1, 2006.